Characterization of the centrosomal kinases that regulate chromosome instability in cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA HIROSHI  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (30156195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YABUTA Norikazu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (10343245)
OKUZAKI Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00346131)
NAITO Yoko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (10553026)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords染色体不安定性 / 中心体 / キナーゼ / M期チェックポイント / Lats / GAK / 細胞周期 / Cyclin G / リン酸化 / PP2A
Research Abstract
Tumor malignancy promotes cell invasion and metastasis, which is one of the factors that hamper effective cancer therapy. Tumor malignancy means that cancer cells frequently cause missegregation of chromosomes on every cell division to generate two daughter cells with distinct chromosome quantity; this cancer specific feature is called "chromosomal instability". In this study, we show that the centrosomal kinases, Lats1/2 and GAK, form three novel signaling pathways and regulate the stability of chromosomes: they are Aurora-A-Lats1/2-Aurora-B (ALB) and Chk1-Lats2-14-3-3-P-body (CLP) pathways for Lats1/2 and GAK-PP2A-B'gamma-Chk2/Condensin II (GBC) pathway for GAK. To realize efficient analysis, we generated knockout mice lacking Lats1, Lats2, GAK, Cyclin G1 and/or Cyclin G2 genes, and Lats2-defective cancer cells using TALEN/Crispr_Cas systems.