Multi-functionality of dynamin family and mechanism of integrated control
Project/Area Number |
23370089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Kohji 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40322226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Hiroshi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80325092)
TANEBE Kenji 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80423341)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ダイナミン / コルタクチン / アクチン / 成長円錐 / フィロポディア / 阻害剤 / 神経細胞 / 細胞骨格 |
Research Abstract |
We have clarified a novel regulatory mechanism of actin dynamics by dynamin/cortactin complex. The complex is ring-shaped and it changed the conformation upon dynamin GTP hydrolysis, from open ring to close ring. By the open-cloze motion, the complex bundled F-actins and stabilized the actin bundles. Furthermore, we identified N'-[4-(dipropylamino)benzylidene]-2-hydroxybenzohydrazide(DBHA)as a dynamin inhibitor that suppress dynamin-dependent actin regulation. DBHA inhibited recruitment of dynamin to the leading edge of migrating cancer cell line and ruffle formation. It also showed inhibitory effect in cell migration, invasion, and proliferation.