The regulation of dynamics of coronary and epicardial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasuo  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究員 (20582430)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓 / 冠動脈 / 心外膜 / ニワトリ / 鳥類胚 / 器官形成 / 心外膜原基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coronary vessels supply the oxygen and nutrients to the entire heart muscle. Early embryonic heart, however, is avascular. The development of coronary vessels depends on a recruitment of an extracardiac rudiment called the proepicardium (PE). The PE, a villous protrusion that forms on the coelomic surface of the liver, protrudes in the pericardial cavity to fuse to a beating heart and cover its entire surface, forming the epicardium. What regulates the PE fusion and how epicardial cells later contribute to coronary vascular development still remain unclear. Our experimental approaches using the avian model revealed that (a) contact-dependent tissue interactions, mediated by the Eph/ephrin signaling, promotes the PE fusion, and that (b) both the epicardial EMT and coronary vascular development is promoted by epicardial misimpression of vascular endothelial growth factor-A.