Molecular basis underling distribution of secreted signaling proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shinji  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60206753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YABE Taijiro  基礎生物学研究所, 分子発生学研究部門, 助教 (30470074)
TAKADA Ritsuko  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特別協力研究員 (40450720)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / Wnt / 形態形成 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Secreted signaling proteins play various roles in many biological phenomena. However, important questions, such as how these proteins are distributed and how their distribution is regulated, still remain to be elucidated probably because of limitation of sensitivity of experimental analyses. As one of the several approaches to answer these questions, we carefully examined spatial distribution of Wnt-3a proteins in developing mouse spinal cord by modified immunohistochemistry, identified a molecule that regulates spatial distribution of Wnt proteins using Xenopus embryo as an assay system, and examined its function in embryos. Furthermore, we also revealed that Wnt proteins are secreted in different forms according to cell types and cell polarity. These results reveal heterogeneity of Wnt proteins in spatial distribution and secreted forms.