Analyses of mechanisms regulating the traveling and splitting of stripe patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionJT Biohistory Research Hall
Principal Investigator
ODA Hiroki  株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50396222)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 体節形成 / 細胞間シグナル / 反応拡散 / 節足動物 / 縞パターン / 発生•分化 / 発生・分化 / パターン形
Research Abstract
This work was aimed at elucidating molecular mechanisms underlying the traveling and splitting of a wave of hedgehog expression, which is observed for head segmentation in the embryo of the spider Parasteatoda tepidariorum, an emerging model arthropod that belongs to the Chelicerata. We carried out an embryonic RNA interference screen for genes whose knockdowns affected the behavior of the wave of hedgehog expression and identified armadillo and axin, which are known as regulators of wingless signaling. Detailed analyses of the phenotypes showed that the absence of armadillo activity prevented the hedgehog wave from behaving dynamically and made the hedgehog expression independent of orthodenticle. Our findings revealed a part of the mechanisms of hedgehog wave traveling and splitting.