Project/Area Number |
23370096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Takashi 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70301223)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Aya 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90370121)
ISOBE Kotoha 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
SATOMURA Kazuhiro 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
ABE Yuki 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
TORII Yuji 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
NAKAMURA Yo 首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 4年生
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 進化 / 環境適応 / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シーケンサ / 遺伝子強制発現 / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝学 / cDNA / 人為選択 / 塩基多様度 / 集団解析 |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed at clarifying molecular mechanisms of evolutionary adaptation to low temperature environment, using a fruit fly species (Drosophila albomicans) which has rapidly expanded their geographic distribution from the tropics to temperate zones during a recent few decades. It was shown that a cold tolerance of temperate zone strains was higher than that of tropical strains and that the effect of cold acclimation was an important factor. We then found the genes whose expression level was largely changed during the cold acclimation. Finally, using gene manipulation techniques in Drosophila melanogaster, we simulated the gene expression changes observed during the cold acclimation in Drosophila albomicans and showed that the changes in expression level of some of the genes were responsible for the improvement of cold tolerance.