Evolution of Eye as sensory organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
IKEO KAZUHO  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 准教授 (20249949)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子進化 / 眼の起源 / 次世代シークエンス / ゲノム比較 / クラゲ / 感覚器 / レンズ眼 / 比較ゲノム / NGSシークエンサー / オプシン遺伝子 / 渦鞭毛虫 / NGS / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
To understand the process and origin of various eyes, I conducted comparative evolutionary study by using next generation sequence technology. For the purpose, I took two different types of Jellyfish with and without eye and also dinoflagellate with different types of lens eye. RNA-seq by next generation sequence technology performed collection of gene expression profiles of the species. The visual pigment of dinoflagellate showed the similarity with bacterial pigment and it suggests the origin of their eye-like structure related to bacterial origin. The other side, the result of jellyfish showed the molecules related their lens development evolutionaliry related with our genes, thus, jellyfish already gain molecular system for lens conformation before establishing nervous system. Now, we still continue more fine analysis of the data.