Experimental verification of genomic changes which caused human-specific characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Naruya  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (30192587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYAMA Kenta  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 客員研究員 (00370114)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子・遺伝 / ホミニゼーション / CNS / 非コード領域 / 発生制御 / 比較ゲノム / 生物進化 / 人類進化 / 組織特異的エンハンサー / トランスジェニックマウス / 進化発生 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
We used transgenic mice experiment for inferring function of particular DNA fragments as well as comparative genomics. Some USA researchers proposed that positive selection on short non-coding DNA created new human-specific phenotype, while Sumiyama & Saitou (2012) found same phenotype by eliminating that DNA fragment. Therefore, it is possible that phenotype emerged by loss-of-function mutations which were selectively neutral. Babarinde & Saitou (2013) conducted genome comparison and found that primate specific conserved non-coding regions are far more abundant than three other mammalian lineages (rodents, carnivores, and cetariodactyla).