| Project/Area Number |
23370102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical anthropology
| Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAUE Kazuhiro 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (70333789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOGUCHI Yuji 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 名誉研究員 (00110106)
YONEDA Minoru 東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30280712)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINODA Kenichi 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 部長 (30131923)
KAIFU Yousuke 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, グループ長 (20280521)
KONO Reiko 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (30356266)
SAITO Megumi 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (40455423)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 人骨 / 縄文時代早期 / 縄文時代前期 / 形態分析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 食性分析 / 縄文時代 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 早期 / 前期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over 100 individuals of the human skeletal remains belonging to the Initial and Early Jomon period were unearthed from the Odake shell mound site in the Hokuriku area and the Iwashita cave site in the Kyusyu area. After cleaning and preservation treatment, the estimated personal data (age-at-death, sex, stature, and pathological conditions), photography, CT scanning, and osteometrics data were recorded for each individual. Further researches as the comparative morphological analysis, the mitochondrial DNA analysis, and the stable isotope and heavey metal analyses were carried out, which revealed that the physical and genetic features and their dietary strategies of the Initial and Early Jomon period.