Clarification of Physiological Mechanism of Cold-induced Vasodilation and Its Functional Potentiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takafumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90301407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shintaro  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (90002279)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能的潜在性 / 寒冷誘発血管拡張 / 局所耐寒性 / 血管機能 / 生理的多型性 / 環境適応能 / 寒冷誘発血管拡張反応
Research Abstract
This study examined physiological mechanisms of Cold-induced Vasodilation responses to local cold exposure. The results were as follows; 1) Onset time and degree of cold-induced vasodilation response were affected, respectively, by flexibility and responsiveness of blood vessels. 2) Cold-induced vasodilation response of the finger was improved by the moderate oppression on upper arm. 3) Cold-induced vasodilation response of the right finger was improved by the light cold stimulus to left finger. 4) Onset of cold-induced vasodilation response was affected by neurogenic and/or localized vascular regulation systems. 5) The mechanisms of cold-induced vasodilation response vary with individuals.