Physio-Anthoropological study on non-visual effects of blue-pulsed light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Tetsuo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00038986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60323432)
LEE Soomin  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (90600429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yoshika  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任研究員 (20637186)
Research Collaborator NOZAKI Shoudai  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
UCHIYAMA Yuria  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
ISHIBASHI Shougo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理人類学 / 青色パルス光 / 非視覚的作用 / 発光ダイオード / 縮瞳 / 網膜電図 / 劣加法性 / 発光ダイオード(LED) / 単波長光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the non-visual effects of blue-pulsed light. We observed that the nonvisual effect pupillary constriction (miosis) occurred even during blue-pulsed light irradiation of very short pulse widths (0.5-2 us). When the product of irradiance intensity and the pulse width were equal, the condition of high irradiance and short pulse width was shown to produce marked miosis. The miosis during blue light exposure was stronger than that during simultaneous exposure to blue and green light, and the alpha attenuation coefficient of the EEG for blue light exposure was also greater than that during simultaneous exposure to blue and green light, despite the double irradiance intensity of the combination. We confirmed the subadditive response to pulsed light. Even when the photon density was same, the electroretinogram photopic negative response (PhNR) during the blue-pulsed light exposure was greater than those during the exposure to lights of other colors.