Influence of vitamin K status to physiological polymorphism of bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80295071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Makoto  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20380959)
HONDA Sumihisa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学系), 教授 (90244053)
ABE Yasuyo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (90372771)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsビタミンK / 骨代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / 生理的多型性 / 運動機能 / 踵骨超音波法 / ビタミンK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied Vitamin K status using serum undercarboxylated osteocalcin (ucOC), and examined the association of ucOC with low bone mass contributing to fragile fracture, adjusting for age, body size (body mass index: BMI) and physical performance (5-times chair stand time). Subjects were 1127 community-dwelling people (461 men and 666 women). We conducted multiple linear regression analysis. In men, bone mass (stiffness index) was negatively associated with age. BMI had a borderline association. No association was found between bone mass and ucOC or 5-times chair stand time. In women, bone mass (stiffness index) was negatively associated with ucOC, age and 5-times chair stand time, and was positively associated with BMI.