Effects of tryptophan intake and light exposure during the daytime on sleep factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  福岡女子大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20326474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Yuki  純真短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 助教 (00457417)
WAKAMURA Tomoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
FUKUDA Yumi  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 助手 (50551412)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境適応能 / 生体リズム / 光環境 / 睡眠 / 光 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate effects of tryptophan intake and light exposure on sleep and melatonin secretion, by modifying tryptophan ingestion at breakfast and light exposure during the daytime, and measuring sleep quality and melatonin secretion at night. Thirty three of male University students completed the experiments lasting 5 days and 4 nights. The subjects were randomly divided into 4 groups: tryptophan-poor breakfast (55mg/meal) in the morning and dim light environment (<50lx) during daytime, tryptophan-rich breakfast (476mg/meal) and dim light, tryptophan-poor breakfast and bright light (>5000lx), tryptophan-rich breakfast and bright light. Saliva melatonin concentrations on the fourth day was significantly lower than on the first day in Poor*Dim, whereas it was higher on the fourth day in Rich*Bright. The result indicates that the combination of a tryptophan-rich breakfast and bright light exposure during daytime could promote melatonin secretion at night.