Elucidation of individual variability on the skin blood flow by frequency analysis and multi-scale analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012-2014)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Susumu  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70306926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERA Toshihiro  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40373526)
TADA Shigeru  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 教授 (70251650)
HAMASAKI Keita  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50348900)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮膚血流 / 内皮細胞 / ウェーブレット解析 / 皮膚血液循環 / 人類学 / 生理学 / 循環器・呼吸器 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin blood vessel will dilate and constrict with changes in peripheral temperature. Cold induced vasodilation (CIVD) in the finger tips occurs after the start of local cold exposure of the extremities. Heat induced vasoconstriction (HIVC) elicited by local heating have been observed. However, the mechanism of CIVD and HIVC is still not clear. Wavelet analysis of blood flow reveals various peaks in the power spectrum corresponding to specific origins: (1) cardiac activity,(2) respiratory activity, (3) myogenic activity, (4) neurogenic activity, and (5) endothelial activity. We investigated which factors are dominant to CIVD and HIVC. We also investigated the effect of light exposure on skin blood flow. It was found that endothelial, neurogenic, and myogenic activity were related to CIVD, and neurogenic and myogenic activity was related to HIVC. It was also found that endothelial, neurogenic, and myogenic activity related to decrease of blood flow under blue light exposure.