Study on a network of genes related to flowering and growth habit and its responses to environments in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00192998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Testuya  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (70374618)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイズ / 開花 / 感光性 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝的多様性 / 熟期遺伝子 / FLOWERING LOCUS T / FT / FRUITFUL / フィトクローム / 光周性 / 伸育性 / 遺伝解析 / 分子機構
Research Abstract
Soybean is cultivated across a wide range of latitudes. Its wide adaptability is supported by a genetic diversity in the control of flowering. The purposes of this project were to reveal the genetic diversity at four flowering loci, E1 to E4 and to determine the genetic network of flowering genes and the responses to environments. There were three mechanisms in the control of photoperiod-insensitivity; dysfunction of phytochrome A genes, E3 and E4, dysfunction of E1, a possible transcriptional factor for FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT) orthologs, and an involvement of a novel gene(s). Two homologs of E1 inhibited flowering via down-regulation of FT, as in E1. Further, a light signal in a specific period of day induced the gene expression of E1 under the control of E3 and E4 to inhibit the induction of FT expressions, which consequently inhibited the floral induction. A pathway independent of FT may also be involved in the induction of flowering in soybean.