Analysis of molecular basic mechanism of cytoplasmic male sterility and fertility restoration in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA KINYA  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183882)
Research Collaborator KAZAMA Tomohiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (30431464)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 植物 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
We studied a mechanism of cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS) /fertility restoration (RF) system, that is useful for hybrid rice breeding. We demonstrated accumulation of ORF79 peptide is a cause of LD-type CMS. We identified several possible components of RF complex of RF2, which is a RF factor for LD-type CMS. We proposed a model in which a RNA-binding glycine-rich protein, GRP162, and a mitochondrial ribonuclease are candidate factors of RF2 complex to degrade atp6-orf79 RNA.