Analysis of temperature environment and plant response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIMIYA Hirofumi  埼玉大学, 環境科学研究センター, 教授 (50142229)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords温暖化 / 二酸化炭素 / 酸性土壌 / メタボローム解析 / ゲノム解析 / シュウ酸 / 熱放散バラメーター / 葉緑体 / 還元シグナル / クロロフィル蛍光 / CE-MS / Al3+ / ルメックス属植物 / エゾノギシギシ / 温度環境変動 / バイオマス / 熱放散パラメーター / クロロフィル蛍光測定
Research Abstract
This study was conducted on the analysis of temperature effects in relation to the plant metabolic pathway and stress response. With several plant species metabolites and genome analysis was performed. Multiple analytical methods were used to evaluate variations of amino acids, organic acids, nucleotides and related compounds. Further global warming and related factors such as carbon dioxide, acidic soil and metal ions which may affect metabolite levels in plants were pursued.