Analysis of transporters and transcription factors controlling suberization in Casparian strip in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Mikio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / カスパリー線 / スベリン / ABCトランスポーター
Research Abstract
In rice, the hypodermis in the outer part of roots forms a suberized cell wall (Casparian strip and/or suberin lamellae), which inhibits the flow of water and ions. We examined if an ABC transporter RCN1 is involved in the Casparian strip and suberin lamellae formations and tried to understand the mechanism of suberization in Casparian strip and suberin lamellae by identifying transcription factors, which control expressions of suberin biosynthetic genes and suberin transporter genes. Under stagnant deoxygenated conditions, well-suberized hypodermis developed in the wild type but not in the rcn1 mutant. An apoplastic tracer, periodic acid, was blocked at the hypodermis in the wild type but not in rcn1, indicating that the apoplastic barrier in the mutant was impaired. Moreover, we identified some transcription factors, which might control the formations of Casparian strip and suberin lamellae.