QTL analysis of hybridization barrier in rice endosperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
TETSU Kinoshita  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 客員教授 (60342630)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胚乳 / 生殖隔離 / イネ / エピジェネティクス / O. longistaminata / 野生イネ / 雑種
Research Abstract
We identified QTL region located on the long arm of chr.1. The locus causes hybridization barrier of rice endosperm in the cross of female O. sativa cv. Nipponbare and male O. longistaminata. In addition, we investigated and compared detailed endosperm development in interploidy and interspecific crosses. As a result, both cases show very similar endosperm phenotypes and patterns of developmental transitions, but in the nuclear division rate of endosperm.