Genetical and Breeding Studies on alien chromosome addition and synthetic wheat lines showing fertilizer saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコムギ / 染色体添加 / リン酸肥料 / 亜鉛 / 節肥性
Research Abstract
Fertilizer saving and high mineral contents are the important traits to keep natural fertilizer resource and global environment and also to provide nutrients to human being through wheat. In this study we quantified phosphorus and zinc in alien chromosome addition wheat lines and primary synthetic wheat lines by ICP analyzer. The study using the addition line revealed correlation between the contents in kernels and in shoot, suggesting possibility of selection in young seedlings. In the study using the primary synthetics wheat, we analyzed 11 elements and found that there is high correlation among P, Zn and Fe contents, that improved cultivars used as checks contain low minerals, and that there is low correlation between the mineral contents and the kernel weight. These studies elucidated usefulness of wild germplasm for wheat improvement.