Development of genomics assisted breeding system of salt tolerant barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuhiro  岡山大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60215770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教 (70415454)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐塩性 / 不良環境耐性 / オオムギ / DNAマーカー / 遺伝子単離 / 形質転換 / cDNA / DNAマーカー / 育種学 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
cDNA sequences are generated by an efficient analysis system and aligned with full length cDNA sequences of Haruna Nijo to develop genome wide SNP detection system. The array system is used to genotype recombinant inbred lines and recombinant chromosome substitution lines for genetic map development and estimation of substitution segments. Salt tolerance of these lines are evaluated to map tolerance QTLs and their responsible substitution segments. On the other hand, a previously isolated tolerance gene by subtraction method is used to make transgenic plant to evaluate its salt tolerance. Markers are also developed to narrow down tolerance genes. The recombinant chromosome substitution liens carrying tolerance gene segments are developed to be used as isogenic lines for salt tolerance.