Establishment of a new breeding procedure based on rice gene targeting using information of molecular genetics and attempt to generate a new variety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Rie  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30137799)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物分子育種学 / 遺伝子ターゲティング / イネ / ポジティブ・ネガティブ選抜 / マーカー削除 / Cre/loxP / 部位特異的組換え / プロモーター / マーカーフリー / ヒ素耐性 / 耐病性 / Cre-loxP
Research Abstract
For generation of a rice new variety by gene targeting (GT) procedure, the OsRac1 was modified by GT based on positive-negative selection to generate blast fungus resistance rice. Since the G19V substitution in OsRac1 had shown the effective immunity in random transgenic rice, the same modification at the original OsRac1 locus was examined. Following to GT for G19V substitution positive-marker remained in the OsRac1 locus was removed by Cre-loxP mediated marker free system. The OsRac1 activation was detected in the gene-modified rice plants of segregated homozygous lines for the G to T alternation in the exon 1, however, unexpected growth inhibition in the plants was also associated. For generation of arsenic resistant rice, the 16 of rice plant lines having PvACR were obtained.