Molecular analysis of appearing mechanism of aposporous embryo sac initial cell in Panicum maximum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Lanzhuang  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 教授 (40284822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 薫  東京大学, 農学部 (70183994)
鉄村 琢哉 (鉄村 琢也)  宮崎大学, 農学部 (00227498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 東山 哲也  名古屋大学, 理学部 (00313205)
野々村 賢一  国立遺伝学研究所 (10291890)
剣持 直哉  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター (00133124)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアポミクシス / 胚嚢始原生殖細胞 / ASG-1遺伝子の機能解析 / ギニアグラス / シロイヌナズナ / イネ組換え植物 / 多胚嚢形成現象 / 多胚形成現象 / 遺伝子組換え植物体 / 胚嚢分析法 / 多胚嚢形成現象の出現 / ASG-1遺伝子機能解析 / シングルセル / RNAiコンストラクト / アラビドプシス / 遺伝子組換え / ASG-1遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the molecular analysis of appearing mechanism of aposporous embryo sac initial cell (AIC) in apomictic guinea grass in this study, 1) the AIC was isolated after ovaries treated with enzyme solution and by this its existence was proofed; 2) the apomixis specific gene (ASG-1) isolated from apomict of guinea grass (showing multiple embryo sac formation (MES)) was used for plasmid construction of hsp::ASG-1::GFP to produce transformants of Arabidopsis. In T4∼T5 generations,1) GFP expression was observed in each organism; 2) in experiments of either rapid or long time drought treatment, the plants showed drought resistance comparing to the non-transformants; 3) the following phenomena in the same ovule were observed in part of the plants (20%): a) MES formation; b) multiple embryogenesis (ME) (one embryo and the embryoid initiated from micropylar end); c) ME (one embryo from micropylar end, and the embryoid from the chalazal end).