Physiological mechanisms regulating elevetaed CO2 and temperature-induced downregulation of biomass production in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Makie  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40323084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Ryouji  農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・東北農業研究センター, グループ長 (70355452)
KUMAGAI Etsushi  農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・東北農業研究センター, 研究員 (80583442)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイズ / 高二酸化炭素 / 高温 / ダウンレギュレイション / 根粒形成能 / 伸育型 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 光合成 / 物質生産 / 無限伸育型 / 二酸化炭素 / 草型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under elevated CO2 conditions, physiological functions of crops decline at the later growth stages although they are enhanced at the early growth stages, and this phenomenon is known as downregulation. The objectives of this study was identify physiological factors and traits of genotypes which confer adaptability to elevated CO2 conditions by mitigating the magnitude of the downregulation, which should suggest the direction toward genetic improvementment of soybean cultivars. A supernodulating genotype was capable of maintaining N content level and photosynthesis under elevated CO2 conditions, but this favorable function did not lead to an increase in sink formation. An indeterminate genotype showed a decline in N content with growth under elevated CO2 conditions, which appears to be a major factor causing downregulation. Breeding directions toward improving cultivars adaptable to incerasing CO2 concentration are suggested based on these results.