Ecophysiological and genetic studies on drought response index in cereal crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamoshita Akihiko  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (10323487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 哲夫  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (30183057)
根本 圭介  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40211461)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 生態学 / 遺伝学 / 植物 / 環境 / 耐乾性 / 旱魃 / 作物生理生産学 / 国際研究者交流 / インド / 作物 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drought response index (DRI) of rice (Oryza sativa L.) was quantified by using various varieties, 3 mapping populations, and near-isogenic lines of Koshihikari and IR64 with heading date and root trait genes/QTLs to dissect its physiological and genetic mechanisms. In the rice variety experiments, DRI was positively related with harvest index, fertility and biomass production under drought treatment and negatively with percentage of infertile panicles, delay in heading, and reduction in plant height. In the mapping population experiments, QTLs for DRI were detected in RM6911-RM6379 in chromosome 2, around RM5953 in chromosome 4, and 2 loci in chromosome 8. Epistasis and QTL by environment interaction for DRI were significant. In the near-isogenic line experiments, DRI increased by the introgression of DEEPER ROOTING 1, a gene to modify root growth angle toward steeper in response to gravity, and Stele Transversal Area 1, a QTL to enlarge transversal area of stele.