Mechanism of waterlogging tolerance of high tolerant soybean variety - "Shoku-kei32".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOUSAKA Fumiko  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (30462394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMURA Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構 (00391441)
MAEKAWA Tomiya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構 (40409090)
HIRAGA Susumu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構 (30332472)
NAKAMURA Takuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構 (60399425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Shinji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構 (30355309)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイズ / 湿害 / 耐湿性 / 通気組織 / 品種間差
Research Abstract
The soybean variety "Shoku-kei32(S32)" was highly tolerant to soil flooding.The objective is to observe the response of S32 to flooding, especially its O2 suppliability to roots, compared with susceptible variety "Toyoharuka (T)". These varieties were treated with flooding in the field after anthesis. After treatment for 3 days, the bleeding xylem sap ratio of S32 was slightly declined, whereas the value of T declined sharply. Secondary aerenchyma was scarcely observed in flooded tissue sections, both from S32 and T. And then, shoot of S32 were exposed to oxygen-18 in flooded pot for 1 h, to investigate the possibility that there are shoot to root O2 supply systems for respiration. Although enrichment of 18O-labelled water wasn't shown in roots, significant enrichment was shown in shoots, suggesting that there is no prominent O2 supply from shoots to roots, via neither aerenchymatous nor non-aerenchymatous system.