Studies on MADS-box transcription factors associated with bud dormancy regulation in the fruit tree species of Prunus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hisayo  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80335306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAO Ryutaro  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10211997)
HABU Tsuyoshi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60335304)
Research Collaborator AKAGI Takashi
NAGAYAMA Erika
HOSAKA Yukari
SASAKI Ryuta
TAKEUCHI Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords果樹 / 休眠 / 転写因子 / 組換え遺伝子 / 遺伝子解析技術 / バイオインフォマティクス / 環境応答 / 低温要求性 / MADS-box / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bud dormancy of temperate fruit trees is one of the important agronomic traits that affects next season’s annual growth. In this study, we used 454-pyrosequencing technique to gather sequence information of dormant bud ESTs in Prunus mume and to search for the candidate genes that are involved in endodormancy regulation. As a result, PmDAM4 and PmDAM5 were found to be up-regulated in endodormant buds as is the case with PmDAM6 which has already been identified as endodormancy-related gene in our previous studies. All six PmDAM genes were up-regulated when chilling exposure was avoided and down-regulated during cold treatment. Among them, PmDAM4, PmDAM5, and PmDAM6 were down-regulated by cold treatment in chilling requirement-dependent manner. These results suggested that PmDAMs play roles in genetic control of chilling requirement of Prunus mume.