Development of pollen S-specificity in self-incompatibility in Japanese pear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI-YASUDA TAKESHI  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30314511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMIZU Takeshi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30314355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMIZU Takeshi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30314355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自家不和合性 / ナシ / 果樹園芸学 / 分子遺伝学 / 細胞組織学 / 植物 / 自他認識 / 分子生物学 / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-incompatibility in Japanese pear is controlled by S-haplotype at the S-locus, which code a pistil S determinant, S-RNase, and pollen S determinants, S-locus F-box brothers (PpSFBBs). In this study, we expanded BAC contigs around S-RNase to find at least 17 PpSFBB2s coded by S2-haplotype. PpSFBB2 homologs cloned from pollen of S homozygous lines had high identity between haplotypes, which predicts that the collaborative non-self S-RNase recognition model in Solanaceae species fits the S-RNase-based SI systems in the Japanese pear. Using the immune microscopy, we confirmed endocytic uptake of S-RNase into pollen tube, and subsequent trafficking via endosomes.