The mechanism of flower bud formation increased by the dwarfing rootstock for persimmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TETSUMURA Takuya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00227498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAO Ryutaro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10211997)
HONSHO Chitose  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30381057)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords園芸科学 / 果樹 / カキ / わい性台木 / 花原基 / 花成関連遺伝子 / 園芸学 / 花芽原基
Research Abstract
MKR1, a dwarfing rootstock, made not only persimmon tree size small but also enhanced flower bud differentiation, setting many flowers, high fruit productivity, and prohibition of secondary growth and physiological fruit drop. Hence, MKR1 was proven to be a practical rootstock for persimmon. Moreover, it was shown that MKR1 controlled the genes involving flower initiation and brought the rapid increase in the number of flower primordia by the end of July. These results by MKR1 were probably caused not by the graft unions between MKR1 and scion, but by the roots of MKR1. Gibberellin and auxins, plant hormones, did not seem to control directly these phenomena.