QTL analysis for factors controlling plant architecture in tomato: Use of eQTL for studying light capture efficiency of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Nobuo  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (30012040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Yoko  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70282704)
KAWABATA Saneyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10234113)
LEE Onew  韓国世宗大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究教授 (10447360)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords園芸学 / ゲノム / 定量PCR / eQTL / トマト / 遺伝子発現 / QTL / 出葉角度 / 窒素 / エピスタシス
Research Abstract
Quantitative trait loci (QTL) for plant architecture, which could have a large impact on light capture efficiency and yield, were detected in tomatoes. Of these QTLs, QTL for canopy size was clustered with QTLs for leaf length and drooping angle. Therefore, it is likely that the canopy size is dependent on both leaf size and leaf drooping angle. Furthermore, QTLs for shoot nitrogen concentration and leaf length were co-located with expression QTL (eQTL) for nitrate transporter. This suggested that nitrogen distribution within plants affects leaf development.