Development of methods that allows visualization of freezing behaviors in cold hardy plant tissues and determination of factors contributing to tissue freezing behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masaya  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 研究専門員 (90355727)
Research Collaborator MURAKAWA Hiroki
KUCHITSU Kazuyuki
TOYOMASU Takayuki
IDE Hiroyuki
ARATA Yoji
YAMAZAKI Hideyuki
FUKAMI Reiko
KURIYAMA Akira
NADA Hiroki
ECHIGO Takuya
Price William S.
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords耐寒性 / 赤外線サーモビュア / 凍結 / 水 / 可視化 / MRI / 氷核活性 / 氷 / サーモグラフィ / 植物 / 果樹 / 非破壊可視化 / 凍結過程 / 冷凍顕微鏡 / SEM / 赤外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diversity and mechanisms involved in freezing behaviors of cold hardy plant tissues remain unknown. To address this question, we attempted to develop non-invasive methods that allow visualization of freezing behaviors in plant tissues using MRI and infra-red thermography. These methods enabled to clarify tissue- and species-specific freezing behaviors (freeze autonomously or remain stably unfrozen) and the order of freezing among tissues. These traits were closely related to the distribution of ice nucleation activity (INA), the ability of cause heterogeneous ice nucleation, in the tissues. Tissue INA reached the maximal just before the first autumnal frost and likely functions as the freezing sensor that allows to induce freezing in appropriate places and timing.