Toxin and elicitor: a comparative analysis of functions and pathological roles of cell death inducers from plant pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Motoichiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30240245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMINAKA Hironori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40397849)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物病原菌 / 毒素 / エリシター / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Toxins and elicitors from plant pathogens appear to be functional as virulence and avirulence factors, respectively. While, both factors have a common role as an inducer for programmed cell death in plant cells. In the project, we showed evidence that cell death in a host plant induced by both host-specific toxins and elicitors leads to the compatible reaction in the infection process of necrotrophic plant pathogen. Both the toxin and the elicitor might act as pathogenicity factors in host-necrotrophic pathogen interactions. In addition, the results indicate that cell death cascades triggered by those factors might be mediated by different signaling pathways induced by each factor.