Identification and characterization of victorin-binding protein in oat plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TADA Yasuomi  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (40552740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMITSU Kazuya  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80263888)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染生理 / 植物病理学 / 宿主特異的毒素 / 植物免疫応答 / ビクトリン / 特異性決定因子 / エンバク / エンバク葉枯病菌
Research Abstract
To identify victorin-binding proteins, a crude protein was extracted from the cell wall of the rice plant. The extract was fractionated by a gel filtration chromatography. Then, we have performed Biacore analysis to test if victorin binds to a cell wall protein. The Biacore positive fraction was mixed with the biotin-conjugated victorin (VicBio) and pulled down the victorin-binding proteins. A 15 kDa protein was specifically detected in VicBio-treated fraction, and mass spectrometry identified it as thioredoxin known as a reducing enzyme.