Identification of putative plant defense activators of novel mode of action.
Project/Area Number |
23380027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant pathology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURUSU Takamitsu 東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (50422499)
KAYA Hidetaka 農業生物資源研究所, 研究員 (80398825)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 膜交通系 / 活性酸素種 / カルシウムイオン / 植物免疫 / 植物防除剤 / 植物免疫活性化剤 / 抵抗性誘導剤 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 陰イオンチャネル / サリチル酸 / ジャスモン酸 / オートファジー / シグナル伝達系 / サリチル酸経路 / 植物防疫剤 / ジャスモン酸経路 / 植物免役 / タバコ培養細胞BY-2 / エリシター / カルシウムチャネル / ファイトアレキシン / 植物免役活性化剤 |
Research Abstract |
Plant defense activators are chemicals that induce disease resistance by enhancing plant immunity upon pathogen infection. Defense signaling pathways induced by cryptogein, a proteinaceous elicitor derived from a pathogenic oomycete, in tobacco BY-2 cells has been extensively studied as a simple model system. Based on the correlation between the temporal pattern of enzymatic production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and downstream defense responses, we established a new high-throughput screening method to identify novel lead compounds for plant defense activators. From a total of 11,000 compounds screened, we selected 58 candidates for activators. We further examined the effects of selected compounds on the expression of defense-related genes in Arabidopsis plants, and discovered some chemicals that potentially enhance jasmonic acid-dependent signaling pathway as putative plant defense activators with a novel mode of action.