Detection, identification and mechanism of defense-related molecule for plant parasitic nematodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIZUKUBO Takayuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター病害虫研究領域, 上席研究員 (30370513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Shigemi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80414910)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジャスモン酸 / 線虫侵入抑制節物質 / ネコブセンチュウ / トマト / スクラレオール / シロイヌナズナ / ニグリン / エチレン / 線虫侵入抑制物質 / リグニン / 植物病理学 / 線虫学 / 誘導抵抗性 / エチレンシグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
We focused on sclareol, a natural labdane-type diterpene known as the antimicrobial and defense-related molecule, and investigated whether and how sclareol application on plant body inhibits RKN infection to tomato and Arabidopsis roots. Plants that received sclareol application suppressed RKN infection, except for the ethylene (ET) insensitive mutant ein2-1.
Exogenously applied sclareol enhanced EIN2-dependent pathway and induced expression of lignin biosynthetic genes in roots of the plant. Accumulation of lignin in the roots which was caused by the activation of phenylpropanoid pathway resulted in suppression of invasion of RKN. Sclareol-induced RKN resistance was compromised in the Arabidopsis mutant deficient in a lignin biosynthetic gene, suggesting that lignin is involved in the sclareol-induced resistance against RKN.