Rice plant compounds regulating infestation behaviors of rice-ear bugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masatoshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70372307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUHIKO Nagasawa  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (60616431)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords害虫 / 斑点米カメムシ / イネ / 水田 / 寄主選択 / 摂食刺激物質 / 誘引物質 / 吸汁行動
Research Abstract
Composition of rice plant volatiles which cause invasion of rice-ear bugs into paddy fields changed during a day as well as rice development. Although both Trigonotylus caelestialium and Stenotus rubrovittatus were nocturnal-diurnal insects, the former was more active in the photophase than in the scotophase and the latter was more active in the scotophase than in the photophase. Therefore, invasion of the bugs into paddy fields may be influenced by changes of volatile composition from rice during a day and diurnal infestation activities of the bugs. In addition, it was suggested that each step of feeding behavior of bugs was regulated by several rice compounds. Therefore, regulating active compounds which play roles in infestation behaviors of the bugs may lead to prevent infestation of rice by the bugs.