Genome wide analysis for genes involved in the lepidopteran insect sex determination cascade and its application to pest control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masataka  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30360572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Fugaku  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20175160)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性決定 / 性分化 / 性決定遺伝子 / 選択的スプライシング / de novo トランスクリプトーム / カイコ / 害虫防除 / W染色体 / 発生・分化 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンH3メチル化 / 自己スプライシング制御 / transformer-2遺伝子 / doublesex遺伝子
Research Abstract
We found that a Bombyx homolog of tra-2 is dispensable for the sex-specific splicing of Bmdsx pre-mRNA. Instead, a male-specific splice variant of Imp is involved in the male-specific splicing of Bmdsx. The male-specific expression of Imp is controlled by its autoregulatory function, whereby the protein product regulates the male-specific splicing of its own pre-mRNA. This suggests that Imp acts as the memory device for sex determination in the silkworm. In an attempt to identify the Fem gene of B. mori, we performed comparative analysis of de novo transcriptome assembly between male and female embryos at the sex-determining stage. Among 149 cDNAs that were expressed at more than eight-fold higher in females than in males, two cDNAs (FET-W1, FET-W2) were derived from genes located on the sex-determining region of the W chromosome. Knockdown of FETW-1 induced expression of male-type Bmdsx and ImpM in female eggs. These results suggest that FET-W1 is the most likely candidate for Fem.