Degradation of rRNA in insect cells antiviral immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Motoko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20262892)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核多角体病ウイルス / 昆虫細胞 / 抗ウイルス応答 / リボソームRNA分解 / 全タンパク質合成停止 / カイコ / 昆虫培養細胞 / エンドリボクヌレアーゼ / エンドリボクヌレアーゼ阻害因子 / P143 / 宿主特異性 / 昆虫ウイルス
Research Abstract
Previously, we demonstrated that rRNA degradation occurs in Bombyx cells (BM-N cells) during abortive infection with heterologous nucleopolyhedroviruses (NPVs). rRNA degradation is likely linked to the global protein synthesis shutdown observed in BM-N cells infected with heterologous NPVs. In the present study, we examined the molecular mechanisms of rRNA degradation of BM-N cells. We cloned cDNAs of RNase and RNase inhibitor from BM-N cells possibly responsible for rRNA degradation, and functional analyses were performed by the transient gene expression and RNAi-based gene silencing. We also examined the possible Bombyx mori NPV factor(s) responsible for inhibition of rRNA degradation in BM-N cells.