Molecular mechanisms for apoptosis induction and suppression n insect cells infected with nucleopolyhedroviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michihiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 名誉教授 (60111837)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポトーシス / Apsup / Dronc / カスパーゼ / バキュロウイルス / 核多角体病ウイルス / カイコ / マイマイガ / caspase / P53 / Sir2 / イニシエーターカスパーゼ / Dronc相同体 / 一過性発現 / IAP / NPV / 昆虫
Research Abstract
Apoptosis serves as the major anti-viral defense mechanism in baculovirus-infected lepidopteran insect cells. In the present study, we examined molecular mechanisms underlying induction and inhibition of apoptosis that occur in insect cells upon infection with nucleopolyhedroviruses (NPVs). We cloned a number of cDNAs of cellular and viral factors, which possibly function in the apoptotic pathways, from several NPVs and insect cells. These include cellular factors Dronc, Caspase-1s, IAPs, P53, Reaper and Sirt2, and viral factors Apsup and IAPs. Through functional analysis of these factors in transient expression experiments, we provide several important insights into regulation mechanisms of apoptosis induction and inhibition in NPV-infected insect cells. We also demonstrated that IAP1 inhibits Dronc activation and promotes degradation of activated Dronc to prevent apoptosis induction in non-apoptotic insect cells.