Study on the insect male reproduction molecules mechanism from the viewpoint of the sperm-activating factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA SUMIHARU  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (00303933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Koji  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (00293499)
YAMAMOTO Koji  九州大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00346834)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords昆虫 / カイコガ / 生殖 / 精子成熟 / プロテアーゼ / 酵素 / 生理活性 / プロテオーム / 昆虫精子 / 精子活性化因子 / セリンプロテアーゼ / ペプチダーゼ / 酸素 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
A serine protease called initiatorin (BmIni) is required for sperm activation in the silkmoth, Bombyx mori. It has been expected that BmIni is responsible for the cleavage of seminal and/or sperm proteins, mainly at Arg-Arg sites, and thus is involved in the sperm activation. However, activation of sperm motility has been little known to other insects. (1) To determine the molecular mechanism of signaling pathways for sperm motility, we examined the evidence that BmIni acts on carboxypeptidase B (BmCPB). (2) We found a crucial role for BmIni-like serine protease activity in initiating conserved signaling pathways for sperm activation in many Lepidoptera, Orthoptera, Hemiptera species.