Project/Area Number |
23380041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAWARAYA Keitarou 山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
WASAKI Jun 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00374728)
WATANABE Toshihiro 北海道大学, (連合) 農学研究科 (研究院), 准教授 (60360939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOYAMA Hiroyuki 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
TOYOMASU Tomonobu 山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60272085)
KURODA Masaharu 独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・中央農業総合研究センター稲収量性研究北陸サブチーム, 主任研究員 (30355581)
OIKAWA Akira 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50442934)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アルミニウム耐性 / ガラクト脂質 / ステロール / 低リン耐性 / メタボローム / リン脂質 / リンリサイクリング能 / HMG遺伝子 / 代謝産物 / PAH遺伝子 / イネ / リンリサイクリング |
Research Abstract |
In order to lower the content of phospholipids and to increase that of sterols in roots, we made the new plants by modification using two different techniques, i.e., culturing method and molecular method: Al-sensitive rice cultivar Koshihikari grown previously under P-deficient conditions and transformed by the overexpressions of PAH (key gene to exchange phospholipids into galactolipids) and HMG (key gene to biosynthesize sterols). Al tolerance and low-Ca tolerance under low pH conditions of P-deficient Al-sensitive Koshihikari were significantly enhanced, and Al tolerance and low-P tolerance of the several lines of the transformed Koshihikari were also enhanced. Among several tens of rice cultivars, low-P tolerant rice cultivar was found out to have a specific characteristics on the decomposition of P-containing metabolites. Several genes contributing to P-recycling ability were identified together with each function.