Transcription profiles of host plant genes induced in the rhizobial and arbuscular mycorrhizal symbioses of soybean root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazunori  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (10225807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90443027)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイズ / 根粒菌 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 共生関係 / 遺伝子発現 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / 植物 / 土壌学 / 微生物 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
In this study, the transcription profiles of host genes induced by rhizobial, arbuscular mycorrhizal and dual inoculations were analyzed to elucidate the host genes involving in the establishment of the dual symbiosis in soybean root. We found that 34 genes of host plant were induced commonly by rhizobial, mycorrhizal and dual inoculations, suggesting that these genes are essential for establishing dual symbiosis. The gene expression of type1 metallothionein and CPRD49 were examined using real-time RT-PCR. It was ascertained that the expression of type1 metallothionein gene was significantly induced in the root nodule and mycorrhizal root of soybean. We tried to examine the spatial expression patterns of type1 metallothionein gene in the transgenic hairy roots using promoter-gus gene fusions.