Adaptation to environment of low-phytic acid soybean, and development of techniques for effective utilization of phosphorus resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANEOKA HIROFUMI  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70162518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Teruo  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (50144895)
OBITSU Taketo  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30194632)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィチン酸 / ダイズ / 鶏糞 / リン酸 / リン酸資源 / 環境適応性 / 環境汚染防止 / リン酸資源の有効利用 / 環境 / 飼料原料 / 土壌肥料 / 環境汚染 / 資源の有効利用 / 家畜 / 低フィチン / 生産性
Research Abstract
Phytic acid (myo-inositol hexakis dihydrogen phosphate; IP6; Phytate) is the main storage form of phosphorus (P) in cereals, which used for feedstuffs to livestock. However, P form IP6 is not available to non-ruminant animals such as pigs and poultries as they lack effective endogenous enzymes for the hydrolysis of IP6. As a result of the poor bioavailability of P, non-ruminant animals excrete a major fraction of seed P they consume and the resulting animal waste P can contribute to water pollution. And, to make up for the deficiency of P, inorganic-P derived from finite phosphate rock reserves is added to feedstuffs. In order to solve the problems associated with phytate, in this study, low-phytate soybean genotypes which reduced the amount of phytate and increase available P in the seed was breeding. The low-phytate soybean was investigated whether effective to reduce P excretion by non-ruminant animals for establishing a technique of leading to savings of phosphate resources.