Arsenic transport system by plant-soil microorganism interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Satoru  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40354005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Kazuhiro  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (70354074)
FUJIMAKI Shu  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究グループリーダー (20354962)
SUZUI Nobuo  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20391287)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無機ヒ素 / メチルヒ素 / イネ根圏 / 土壌微生物 / ヒ素 / メチルヒ素化合物 / 水稲 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / 土壌細菌 / イネ
Research Abstract
We isolated from the rice rhizosphere two bacteria responsible for As methylation. Strain GSRB54 and GSRB05 were classified into the genus Streptomyces and Burkholderia, respectively, by 16S rRNA sequencing. The arsenite S-adenosylmethionine methyltransferase (arsM) gene of GSRB54 was phylogenetically different from known arsM genes in other bacteria. Heterologous expression of GSRB54 arsM in E. coli converted the methylation of As(III) into DMA. On the other hand, strain GSRB05 produced an unknown organic As compound (uAs1). The analyses by using LC/MS/MS, 1H, 13C-NMR and 2D-NMR elucidated that the chemical structure of uAs1 is amino acid derivative with a monomethylated As partial structure and we named it as Arsenothricin (AST). AST was degraded into MMA by Arthrobacter sp. These results suggest that the bacteria isolated from this study are associated with methylated As accumulation in rice grains through As methylation in the rice rhizosphere.