Molecular mechanism and physiological roles of trans-translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Muto  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (80034635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Hyouta  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordstrans-translation / tmRNA / tRNA / mRNA / ribosome / EF-Tu / SmpB / ribosome resque / トランス翻訳 / リボソーム / 大腸菌 / 枯草菌 / translation / bacteria / SerRS / 翻訳停滞解消機構 / SerS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
tmRNA, which functions as both tRNA and mRNA, is invoved in an abnormal translation process, trans-translation, to rescue stalled ribosomes in eubacterial cells. We have developed an in vitro system to investigate the molecular mechanism of trans-translation using purified necessary components for the reaction. Using this system, we determined the relative positions of tRNA/smpB on the ribosome in each steps of trans-translation process by hydroxyl-radical probing experiment and FLET measurements. We also indicated that tmRNA/SmpB/EF-Tu/GTP complex recognizes the ribosomal state whether the 3'end of mRNA remains on the A-site of ribosome, and when the 3'end of mRNA remains on A-site, the complex releases ribosomes after GTP hydrolysis.