Molecular basis for the maintenance of envelope integrity in Selenomonas ruminantium: Controlled mechanism of cadaverine biosynthesis which covalently links to the peptidoglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Yamagata University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Yoshiyuki  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 名誉教授 (00109175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Isao  北海道大学, 大学院・先端科学研究科, 特任教授 (70093052)
KANEKO Jun  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30221188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATSUKA Yumiko  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70570810)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバクテリアアンチザイム / リボソーム蛋白質L-10 / L10遺伝子 / ポリアミン生合成制御機構 / ペプチドグリカン結合型ポリアミン / ClpXP protease / ポリアミン合成制御 / リジンオルニチン脱炭酸酵素 / アンチザイム / Clp型セリンプロテアーゼ / カダベリン / リジン脱炭酸酵素 / ClpPプロテアーゼ / ClpX / バクテリアアンチザイム P22 / リボソーム蛋白質L10 / Selenomonas ruminantium / バクテリアアンチザイムP22 / C1pPプロテアーゼ / C1pX / ATP依存性セリンプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Selenomonas ruminantium has cadaverine(Cad),which links covalently to the peptidoglycan (PG) for the cell devision.In this bacterium,Cad is synthesized constitutively from L-lysine by lysine/ornithine decarboxylase (LDC/ODC) and transferred to PG. Here,we found that (1) LDC/ODC was degraded at an early stationary phase by ATP dependent ClpXP.This degradation requires a ribosomal protein L10 which is induced into cytoplasm by putrescine in the cells. The induced L10 has similar biochemical and biophysical characteristics to those of an antizyme (AZ),which have been reported only in mammalian cells.(2) PG-bound Cad mediates an interaction between PG and the periplasm-exposed S-layer homologous domain of Mep45, a major outer membrane (OM) protein of this bacterium, thereby forms the structural linkage between the PG and OM.(3)The gene of lipid intermediate:diamine transferase (Ldt) for cadaverine-adding reaction into the lipid intermediate was cloned and the gene product was purified.