Studies on the novel cellular functions of phospholipases A2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIOKA Manabu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20242159)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsphospholipase A2 / lysophosphatidylcholine / Aspergillus oryzae / nerve growth factor / MAPK / ホスホリパーゼA2 / リン脂質 / ミトコンドリア / 神経成長因子 / MAPキナーゼ / 生存・分化
Research Abstract
(1) One of the secretory phospholipases A2 (PLA2s) in Aspergillus oryzae, sPlaB, displayed PLA1, not PLA2, activity.
(2) A cytosolic PLA2-like protein in A. oryzae, AoPlaA, displayed phosphatidylethanolamine-specific PLA2 activity. Alanine substitution of putative active-site residues resulted in the loss of PLA2 activity.
(3) Nerve growth factor (NGF)-induced mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) phosphorylation in PC12 cells was found to be potentiated by the addition of lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC). Group X PLA2 displayed an effect similar to LPC. LPC augmented NGF-induced activation of TrkA, the receptor for NGF, thereby potentiating the downstream signaling pathways. By domain-swapping experiments, the extracellular domain of NGF was shown to be responsible for the effect of LPC.