Comprehensive functional analysis of protein kinase C of filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00209280)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 糸状菌 / PKC / 細胞壁 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functions of protein kinase C (PKC) in filamentous fungi remain largely unknown. Aspergillus nidulans is one of the model filamentous fungus and there is a PKC-encoding gene, pkcA, in its genome. In our previous study, we showed that pkcA is essential for the growth of A. nidulans. In this study, to clarify the function of PkcA, we constructed pkcA-ts mutant in which the activity of PkcA was temperature sensitive and R429A mutant that produces an activated form of PkcA under the alcA promoter of A. nidulans. We performed transcriptome analysis using these mutants and identified genes whose expression changed in response to the changes of the PkcA activity. Genes related to cell wall synthesis, cell polarization, Ca2+ signal transduction, and a mycotoxin, sterigmatocystin, synthesis were included in these genes. We analyzed the regulation mechanisms of the gene expression by PkcA and clarified them.