Structure and function of complex of substrate-binding protein and macromolecule-specific ABC transpoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kousaku  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90142299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Wataru  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30273519)
MIKAMI Bunzo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40135611)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / 酸性多糖輸送 / Sphingomonas属細菌 / X線結晶構造 / 輸送体分子進化 / X線結晶構造 / 基質結合タンパク質 / アルギン酸 / スフィンゴモナス属細菌 / X線結晶構造解析 / プロテオリポソーム再構成系 / ヘテロ多糖 / 高分子輸送 / アルギン酸結合タンパク質 / ABCタンパク質
Research Abstract
The structure and function relationship of macromolecule(alginate)-specific ABC transporter (importer:AlgM1-AlgM2/AlgS-AlgS) of Sphingomonas sp, A1 was analyzed.The substrate-binding proteins (AlgQ) bind/reliese alginate by opening/closing the N-domein and C-domein. The subsite 1 in the AlgQ specifically binds mannuronate. Through the contact with alginate-bound AlgQ, the permeases (AlgM1 and AlgM2) constituting importer open, receive alginate from AlgQ, and then alginate is introduced into cytosol by using ATP-hydrolyzing energy, which is generated by the action of AlgS (ATPase). This ATP transporter was different from the ABC transporters responsible for the transport of low-molecular weight substrates in that the substrate-binding protein (AlgQ) forms the tunnel that allows the passage of alginate, a long chain acid polysaccharide.