Lantibiotic engineering: peptide engineering approach using the modification enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SONOMOTO Kenji  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10154717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHDA Daisuke  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80186618)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsランチビオティック / 異常アミノ酸 / nukacin ISK-1 / ペプチドデザイン / 翻訳後修飾 / 脱水・環化 / 基質認識ドメイン / リーダーペプチド / 異常アミノ酸形成酵素NukM / 結晶化 / ペプチドの機能改変 / プロタミン / 表面プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
Nukacin ISK-1 is a lantibiotic produced by Staphylococcus warneri ISK-1. Ribosomally synthesized precursor peptide, NukA undergoes introduction of unusual amino acids by a single modification enzyme, NukM, and the leader sequence is removed and the mature peptide is secreted by ABC transporter NukT. NukM was divided into two domains, NukMN and NukMC, based on a prediction that each domain is responsible for dehydration (phosphorylation and further phosphate elimination) and cyclization, respectively. The in vitro reconstitution of NukM, NukMN, and NukMC revealed that NukM can fully modify NukA, and NukMN could partially phosphorylate and dehydrate it. A series of NukT mutants were constructed and their transport activity in vivo and peptidase activity in vitro were investigated. It was suggested that peptidase activity of NukT depends on ATP hydrolysis, and the N-terminal peptidase domain of NukT may cooperatively function with the C-terminal ATP-binding domain.